Logo Holidayhome.com Logo Holidayhome.com
  • Up to date & reliable
  • Book directly
  • Low prices

Les rives de Vézère

|
View on map
Les rives de Vézère
Les rives de Vézère
Les rives de Vézère
+ 46 photos
Les rives de Vézère
€144,58 €115,03 from price per night

Lowest price guarantee!

Have a question about this holiday home?

Contact us

  • Dishwasher
  • Freezer
  • Barbecue
  • TV
  • Oven / microwave
  • Bath
  • Parking space
  • Rural
All facilities

Description

Comfortable and authentic holiday home in Orgnac-sur-Vézère on the Vézère

Les Rives de Vézère offers more than just a holiday home; it offers a unique experience where history, nature, comfort and the French art of living come together. The former outbuilding of Château Comborn is the perfect place for a romantic getaway or a family holiday, where you can experience the real France, right on the banks of the Vézère.

Les Rives de Vézère, a unique historic holiday home right on the River Vézère, situated between the beautiful regions of the Dordogne and Corrèze. This characterful property was once part of the nearby Château de Comborn and served for centuries as an inn and a storehouse for goods transported along the river. Today, this exceptional property combines authentic French charm with modern comfort in one of the most beautiful locations in the Vézère Valley, spanning the Dordogne and Corrèze.

Surrounded by greenery and tranquillity, yet close to amenities, you’ll experience the very best of La Douce France here. And you’ll enjoy an authentic French holiday.
From the garden, you have direct access to the river, where you can swim, relax or simply enjoy the soothing sound and the tranquillity of the flowing water.

With its two spacious bedrooms, each with its own bathroom and toilet, this unique holiday home in Comborn is ideal for families, groups of friends and multi-generational groups who wish to holiday together without compromising on privacy and comfort.

Authentic charm and modern comfort

The house has been renovated with great care, whilst fully preserving its historic atmosphere. Authentic details serve as a reminder of the building’s rich past, whilst modern amenities ensure a comfortable stay. The original cantou, a traditional French open fireplace, forms the atmospheric centrepiece of the living area.

The spacious kitchen with its cooking island is fully equipped for cosy dinners and long evenings together. The large dining table and comfortable seating areas in the living room make the house perfect for spending time together, whilst the various rooms offer plenty of peace and privacy.

Life on the banks of the Vézère

Here, time seems to stand still for a moment, allowing you to enjoy peace and nature. Wake up to birdsong, enjoy breakfast by the water and end the day under a clear starry sky with the gentle murmur of the river in the background.

Over the centuries, travellers, villagers and passers-by have found a place of tranquillity here. You can still sense that unique atmosphere today in every room of the house.

Discover the Dordogne and Corrèze

Les Rives de Comborn is situated in the heart of the much-loved Vallée de la Vézère, one of the most beautiful regions in France. From the house, you can easily explore both the Dordogne and the Corrèze, renowned for their charming villages, castles, markets, fine dining and stunning natural scenery.

Just 10 minutes away lies the lively village of Objat, with its famous Sunday market, supermarkets, restaurants, shops and leisure facilities. For a day out in town, Brive-la-Gaillarde is about 30 minutes away and Limoges less than an hour.

In the immediate vicinity, you can go walking, cycling, mountain biking, swimming in the river, canoeing, visiting local markets, exploring historic villages and enjoying the excellent French cuisine and the gastronomy of the Dordogne and Corrèze.

The nearby Vigeois railway station also offers easy connections to Brive and Limoges.

Important information
Type holiday home Detached
About the cotage
  • Arrival from 16:00 to 18:00
  • Departure time 10:00

Facilities

This makes your stay unforgettable

Facilities
Facilities
  • Barbecue
  • Bath
  • Dishwasher
  • Fireplace
  • Freezer
  • Fridge
  • Oven / microwave
  • Parking space
  • Shower
  • TV
  • Washing machine

Frequently asked questions

Answers to the most common questions about this accommodation

Can I bring my pets to Les rives de Vézère?
No, pets are not allowed at Les rives de Vézère
Is there wifi available at Les rives de Vézère?
No, there is no available at this accommodation.
Is there air conditioning available at Les rives de Vézère?
No, there is no air conditioning available in this accommodation.
What are the check-in and check-out times for Les rives de Vézère?
Check-in is available from 16:00 and check-out is until 10:00.
Does Les rives de Vézère have a bath?
Yes, Les rives de Vézère has a bath..
Can I park my car at Les rives de Vézère?
Yes, Les rives de Vézère has its own parking space.
Can I swim at Les rives de Vézère?
No, there are no swimming facilities available at Les rives de Vézère.

Other accommodations nearby

You might also like

Book directly
Les Rives de Vézère
Les Rives de Vézère
Fridge Washing machine Air conditioning Barbecue
Book directly
Rillettes
Rillettes
Washing machine Freezer Barbecue Oven / microwave
Book directly
Villa de l'Yssandonnais
Book directly
La Bergerie
La Bergerie
Rural Fridge Freezer Barbecue
Book directly
Malemort
Malemort
Wi-Fi Barbecue City Centre Holiday home
Book directly
Le Rouvet près de Dordogne
Book directly
Le Haut Chambon
Le Haut Chambon
Wi-Fi Garden Detached Washing machine
Book directly
Maison de charme avec piscine à Coubejours
Places nearby
Les rives de Vézère

France - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Corrèze

Photo album
Filters:
bathrooms
Les rives de Vézère - Exterior in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Exterior in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Exterior in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Exterior in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Exterior in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Living room
Les rives de Vézère - Dining room
Les rives de Vézère - Dining room
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Kitchen
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bedroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bathroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bathroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bathroom
Les rives de Vézère - Bathroom
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Gardens in summer
Les rives de Vézère - View in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Areas within 1km in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Areas within 1km in summer
Les rives de Vézère - Ambiance
Les rives de Vézère - Ambiance
Les rives de Vézère - Ambiance
Les rives de Vézère - Ambiance
Les rives de Vézère - Ambiance
Les rives de Vézère - Terrace
Les rives de Vézère - Terrace
1/ 49